2009 Competition Results

Competition Results
November 9, 2009

RISING STAR – COLUMBUS, OHIO

Jalyn and Becky received 1st Gold and were 3rd overall Teen Duet of the Day!!
Brianna received 1st Gold and was Petite Overall Solo of the Day!!
Katie received 1st Gold & 2nd Platinum & was overall Junior Soloist of the Day!!

Dani received 2nd gold
Jordyn received 1st gold
Becky received 3rd gold

ENCORE – COLUMBUS, OHIO

With our parents and dancers positive energy and teamwork the team brought home 18 overalls, which won Miss Jill the Teacher of the Day award! We snagged The Most Original Routine Concept Award for Umbrella!!! Thank you to my team!!!

Along with so many overalls the team brought home:
11 High Golds
23 Golds
3 Silvers

OVERALLS

Petite Groups
5th overall – Pump Up The Jam
3rd overall – 5678

Petite Solos
5th overall – Teach The World (Brianna)
3rd overall – You Can’t Stop The Beat (Katie)
2nd overall – All For One (Kylee)
1st overall – I’m Awesome (Katie)

Junior Duo/Trio
1st overall – How You Live (Haylee & Sierra)

Teen/Senior Duo/Trio
4th overall – Coffee in a Cardboard Cup (Maryah & Amber)
3rd overall – I’m the Only One (Taler & Billy)
1st overall – Rhythm is a Dancer (Amber & Taler)

Junior Small Group
2nd overall – Mission Impossible (Boys jazz)

Senior Large Group
2nd overall – Paradise (lyrical)
1st overall – Umbrella (jazz)
Also received the Most Original Routine

Production
1st overall – Let’s Dance

Junior Solo
1st overall – God’s Will (Haylee)

Teen Solo
4th overall – Proud Mary (Taler)

Senior Solo
5th overall – Wrong Again (Becky)
1st overall – Both Hands (Christina)

ENCORE – ELYRIA, OHIO

The team brought home 10 overalls!
Once again Umbrella won The Most Original Routine Concept Award!
Katie won The Future Star Award – She’s Awesome!
We brought home 12 High Golds, 19 Golds and 3 Silvers!
WAY TO GO ASA!!

OVERALLS
Umbrella – 1st overall Senior Large Group and Most Original Routine Concept
Jump – 2nd overall Senior Large group

Let’s Dance – 1st overall Production

Coffee In A Cardboard Cup (Maryah & Amber) – 1st overall Teen/Sr Duet/Trio

I’m Awesome (Katie) – 2nd overall Petite solos and Future Star Award
You Can’t Stop the Beat (Katie) – 5th overall Petite solos

Proud Mary (Taler) – 3rd overall Teen Solos

It’s Raining Men (Amber) – 1st overall Senior Solos
I’ve Got Rhythm (Amber) – 2nd overall Senior Solos
Puttin’ On The Ritz (Becky) – 5th overall Senior Solos

NO LIMIT – VAN WERT, OHIO

What an AWESOME and tough competition!
The team brought home 16 Platinums, 23 High Golds and 4 Golds!!
Billy held onto his title from last year and was name Mr. Teen No Limit while
Isabella grabbed the Miss Jr No Limit title!! AWESOME!
Taler and Brooke had fun and won the Booty Shake Contest!

Our Judges Awards
Alyssa – Fierce Factor Award
Nate/Billy – You Better Work Award
Umbrella – Fierce Factor Award
Save The Last Dance (Our Parent Routine) – Save The Last Laugh Award
(Not to mention they brought the house DOWN with their routine!)
Lillie – Grace Award
5,6,7,8 – Cutie Patootie Award
Amber – Like a Pro Award
It looks like the ASA dancers really made an impact at No Limit!

Overalls
Elite Petite Solos – Katie 2nd OA

Elite Senior Duo/Trios – WE SWEPT THE CATEGORY!!
ASA GOAL ACHIEVED!
Taler/Amber 3rd OA
Nate/Amber 2nd OA
Maryah/Amber 1st OA

Elite Teen Solos
Brooke 9th OA
Haylee 4th OA

Elite Senior Solos
Dani 9th OA
Maryah 5th OA
Taler 3rd OA
Amber 2nd OA

Elite Adult Solos
Becky 1st OA

Elite Line/Prod 12 and under
Production, Let’s Dance 3rd OA

Elite Senior Large Group
Jump 3rd OA
Umbrella 2nd OA – DIRECTORS AWARD RECIPIENT!!

Elite Teen Duo/Trios
Isabella/Alyssa 5th OA
Maryah/Kelsie 4th OA
Taler/Billy 2nd OA

Elite Jr Solos
Lillie 5th OA
Isabella 2nd OA

WOW!! WHAT AN AWESOME TEAM!!

ENCORE – VAN WERT, OHIO

THERE WAS SOME CELEBRATING GOING ON!!
The team brought home 28 High Golds and 16 Golds!!!
We had the most overalls (18 to be exact) that Miss Jill was presented with, once again,
The Teacher of the Day award – 2 times this year!! WOW!!
Miss Jill was honored with a Best Choreography Award for I’m The Only One
Miss Sue was honored with the Most Original Concept Award for Paradise

OVERALLS

Petite Solos
Brianna 3rd OA
Katie tap 2nd OA
Katie jazz 1st OA and she was honored with the Future Star Award

Petite Groups
5678 3rd OA

Junior Groups
Mission Impossible 1st OA

Teen/Senior Groups
Paradise 3rd OA
Umbrella 1st OA

Teen/Senior Duo/Trios – WE SWEPT THE CATEGORY
GOAL ACHIEVED TWICE OVER!
Maryah/Amber 3rd OA
Billy/Nate 2nd OA
Taler/Billy 1st OA

Junior Solos
Isabella 2nd OA
Haylee 1st OA

Teen Solos
Brooke 3rd OA
Taler 1st OA and she was honored with the Highest Solo Score of the Day!!!

Senior Solos – WE SWEPT THE CATEGORY
GOAL ACHIEVED THREE TIMES OVER!!
Maryah 5th OA
Nate 4th OA
Amber 3rd OA
Becky 2nd OA
Alyssa 1st OA

  • Past Results