Competition Team

2016 Competition Results

Competition Results
January 4, 2017

Power Of Dance

9 Diamonds, 23 Rubys

Judges and Additional Awards Include:
Lily-Power House for Feelin’ Good
Isabella- Triple Talent Threat Scholarship for Oh’ Darlin
Miss Jill Choreography Award for Double Trouble
Respect- Stamina Award

Overalls:
Mama, I’m A Big Girl Now- 1st overall Mini Small Group
Yakey Yak- 2nd overall Petite Small Group
Moon River – 2nd Overall Petite Solo
Amayzing Mayzie- 1st Overall Petite Solo
Feelin’ Good- 3rd overall Jr. Solo
Flicker Beat- 3rd overall Tween Solo
It’s Raining Men- 2nd Overall Tween Solo
Dream- 1st overall Tween Solo
Double Trouble- 1st overall Tween Duo
We Didn’t Start The Fire- 10th overall Teen Solo
Hound Dog- 9th overall Teen Solo
Cabaret-8th overall Teen Solo
Medicine- 6th overall Teen Solo
Ladies Choice- 5th overall Teen Solo
Skyfall- 3rd overall Teen Solo
Driving Blind- 5th overall Senior Solo
My Fight- 4th overall Senior Solo
Oh Darlin’- 3rd overall Senior Solo
Step In Time- 3rd overall Jr Small Group
Our Lips Are Sealed- 4th overall Tween Small Group
Love Shack- 1st overall Tween Small Group
Ringmaster- 5th overall Tween Large Group
Christmas Rocks!- 2nd Tween Production
In The Rain- 4th overall Teen Duo
We’re A Couple Of Swells- 2nd overall Teen Duo
Moses Supposes- 1st overall Teen Duo
Respect- 8th overall Teen Small Group
Walk The Line- 6th overall Teen Small Group
At The Races- 3rd overall Teen Small Group
Make It Rain- 2nd overall Teen Small Group

Creation

5 Ultimate Victory, 26- 1st Place

Judges and Additional Awards Include:
Kayleigh- Great Composure for We Didn’t Start The Fire
Olyvia- Intense Character for Skyfall
Megan- Broadway Bound for Hound Dog
Entire Studio was awarded the Sportsmanship Award

Overalls:
Moon River- 5th Runner Up Mini Solo
Amayzing Mayzie- 1st runner up Mini Solo
Mama, I’m A Big Girl Now- 2nd runner up Mini Group
Yakety Yak- 1st runner up Mini Group
Feelin’ Good- 2nd runner up Jr Solo
Oh’ Darlin- 2nd runner up Senior Solo
We’re a Couple Of Swells- 1st runner up Teen Duo
Moses Supposes- 1st runner up Teen Duo
Our Lips Are Sealed- 5th runner up Jr Small Group
Step In Time- 4th runner up Jr Small Group
Love Shack- 1st runner up Jr Small Group
Walk The Line- 5th runner up Teen Small Group
Make It Rain- 3rd runner up Teen Small Group
Respect- 4th runner up- Jr Large Group
Christmas Rocks!- 2nd runner up- Jr Large Group
Ringmaster-2nd runner up Teen Large Group

That’s Entertainment

19 Platinums, 8 Solid Gold Plus, 1 Solid Gold

Judges and Additional Awards Include:
Megan Full Out and Expression for Hound Dog
Tod & Lily Dynamic Duo for Double Trouble
Miss Jordyn Choreography for Flicker Beat
Chosen for Elite Performance Team: Emma, Olyvia, Alanah & Megan

Overalls:
Feelin’ Good- 5th overall Jr Solo
Amayzing Mayzie- 2nd overall Jr Solo
Double Trouble- 1st overall Jr Duo
Our Lips Are Sealed- 5th overall Jr Group
In The Garden- 5th overall Senior Solo
Skyfall- 4th overall Senior Solo
In The Rain-4th overall Senior Duo
We’re A Couple Of Swells- 2nd overall Senior Duo
Moses Supposes-1st overall Senior Duo
Respect- 5th overall Senior Group
Walk The Line 3rd overall Senior Group
Make It Rain- 2nd overall Senior Group
At The Races- 1st overall Senior Group

Celebration

7 Platinums, 22 High Golds, 1 Gold

Judges and Additional Awards Include:
Performance Award for Love Shack
Star Power Performer for Feelin’ Good
Showstopper for Tod & Lily Double Trouble
Performance Award for Christmas Rocks!
Judge’s Choice for Make It Rain
Showstopper Award for At The Races
Entire Studio Life Of The Party Award

Overalls:
Double Trouble- 1st overall- Jr Duo
Moses Supposes- 1st overall Teen Duo
Make It Rain-2nd overall Teen Small Group
At The Races- 1st overall Teen Small Group
In The Rain- 1st overall Teen Duo (Shining Star Division)
Oh’ Darlin’- 2nd overall Senior Solo (Shining Star Division)

Creation Nationals

1 Ultimate Victory, 29- 1st Place

Judges and Additional Awards Include:
Kayleigh- Born to Entertain- Ladies Choice
Ava-All That Matters
At The Races- Starbound
Kayleigh Boyed was chosen for the Opening Number in the World Cup and also received a full scholarship for a dance convention
Moses Supposes and Make It Rain qualified to perform and compete again in the World Cup
Entire Studio was awarded the Nationals Sportsmanship Award

Overalls:
Feelin’ Good- 5th runner up- Jr Solo
Yakety Yak- 2nd runner up- Jr. Sm Grp Novice
Double Trouble- 2nd runner up- Jr Duo
Ladies Choise- 5th runner up- Teen Solo
Moses Supposes- Overall Winner- Teen Duo
At The Races- 5th runner up- Teen Sm Grp
Christmas Rocks!- 4th runner up-Teen Lg grp/Production
Oh’ Darlin- 6th runner up- Sr Solo
Medicine-3rd runner up-Sr Solo
Walk The Line- 2nd runner up- Sr Sm Grp

  • Past Results